Breaking News

Difference Between SPP and Non SPP College

Student Partnership Program (SPP)

SPP is an arrangement between selected Canadian colleges and Canadian High Commission in India to provide quick and easy study visa for the prospective students. The visa processing is easier and quicker under SPP and you have to show fewer documents.
Documents required for SPP visa application

  • Letter of Acceptance from participating colleges under SPP
  • IELTS score sheet with at least an overall band of 6.0 for undergraduate courses and an overall band of 6.5 with no less than 6.0 for post graduate programs
  • 12th-grade mark sheet with at least above 55% score for undergraduate programs
  • Bachelor's degree or three to four years of Advance Diploma with minimum 50% or above, is required for post graduate courses
  • Proof of work experience
  • Proof of payment of Tuition Fee
  • Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of $10,000 for living expenses
  • Medical test results conducted only by approved panel doctors
  • Visa fee of $150











General (Non-SPP)

You have to option of applying for non-SPP visa application, where required documents and visa process will be different as more detailed documents are required. The reason behind this is to solidly prove financial stability and the source of income. You can apply to colleges participating in SPP program through the non-SPP application.
The main difference between SPP and non-SPP application is the requirement of more detailed proof of funds. Under non-SPP application, Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) is not compulsory. Savings in the bank, other investments, and education loan are all considered part of financial funds. 

Documents required for non-SPP visa application
  • Letter of Acceptance from College
  • IELTS score sheet with at least an overall band of 6.0 for undergraduate courses and an overall band of 6.5 with no less than 6.0 for post graduate programs
  • 12th Grade mark sheet for undergraduate programs
  • Bachelor's degree or three to four years of Advance Diploma with minimum 50% or above, is required for post graduate courses
  • Proof of work experience, along with pay slips of last 3 months
  • Proof of payment of Tuition Fee
  • Proof of funds to support living expenses - bank savings, investments, education loan etc.
  • Form 16 or Income tax return documents of either the student or sponsor are the acceptable proof of income
  • Medical test results conducted only by approved panel doctors
  • Visa fee of $150



No comments